Privacy Policy

 

J.A. – import and export, Lda respects the privacy of all users of its website, its subdomains/sub-websites and is committed to protecting the personal information that each user decide to share. Some sections and/or functionality of this website can be navigated without the use of disclosure of any personal information by the user.

However, when it is necessary to collect personal information to provide services or when each user decide to provide some of your personal information, the use of that information and those data will be carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection-Law 67/98 of 26 October, data-protection law in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.

J.A. – import and export, Lda is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data.

The data shared by users will be subject to processing and will appear in the database(s) of undertakings in respect of simple domain or participation by J.A. – import and export, Lda.

In the framework of the management of customer data, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties if they transportation companies taking as the sole and exclusive purpose the completion and full implementation of the services or products purchased by the user, owner of the personal information collected.

Personal data collected may be transmitted for the purpose of direct marketing, in particular through the use of automatic calling devices, fax devices or email, including SMS, EMS and MMS, by J.A. – import and export, Lda.

The provision of personal data is optional and will always be guaranteed, in accordance with law, the right of access, rectification and cancellation of any data provided, and can that right be exercised in person or in writing, directly to the e-mail address contacto@jaimportexport.com.