Terms of Use

  1. Objective
  2. Conditions of using www.jaimportexport.com
  3. Modification of these terms
  4. Intellectual Property
  5. Products and Prices Information
  6. Purchasing process
  7. Warranty
  8. Returns
  9. Customer support: Help, Suggestions and Complaints
  10. Liability
  11. Privacy Policy and Data Protection
  12. Cookies Policy
  13. Law and Jurisdiction

 

1. Objective

The present document establishes the General Conditions of Use and General Conditions of Online Sale in www.jaimportexport.com web page, and all its subdomains/sub-websites. The domain www.jaimportexport.com is owned by J.A. – import and export of toys, Unipessoal, Lda., commercial company with Headquarters on Rua Alves Redol, n. º 4, Senhora da Saúde collective person, n° 513 410 465, which is its number of registration in the Commercial Registry of Évora, hereinafter referred as J.A. – import and export, Lda.

J.A. – import and export, Lda. reserves the right to modify freely and at any time the present general conditions of use and general conditions of Sale in order to adapt them to the applicable law without the necessity of any notice.

Both the navigation by the www.jaimportexport.com website and its subdomains/sub-websites, as well as the purchase of any product at those addresses, assumes the acceptance of the present General Conditions of Use and General Conditions of Sale on this page.

The online sale is valid and applicable to the territories of Portugal Continental, Azores and Madeira Archipelagos, Europe and the Rest of the World

 

2. Conditions of using www.jaimportexport.com

The user undertakes to use this website and all subdomains/sub-websites in compliance with the provisions of applicable law, refraining from using the website for activities contrary to law, morals and good customs or rights and interests of third parties.

The user shall refrain from obtaining information and content accessible via the Web page.

The www.jaimportexport.com website and its subdomains/sub-websites may have links to other websites, which may contain information/useful tools for their users. The present general conditions shall not apply to third party websites. As such, if you visit another website, redirected from our website, you must read their privacy policy.

 

3. Modification of these Terms

J.A. – import and export, Lda reserves the right to modify unilaterally and at any time, without prior notice, the presentation and content of the website, its services and the general terms of use. These modifications will improve the website, improving the services offered to the user of the website.

 

4. Intellectual Property

All content and information appearing in www.jaimportexport.com and their subdomains/sub-websites, are owned by J.A. – import and export, Lda, and the use, reproduction, copying and dissemination by other means of logos, texts, images and videos contained in that website is subject to your prior consent to do so.

 

5. Products and Prices information

5.1 Products information

J.A. – import and export, Lda, takes into account the information on the essential characteristics of the products by technical descriptions or shared by its suppliers, and photographs illustrating the products marketed, in strict respect for the best market standards.

5.2 Prices information

Retail prices listed on www.jaimportexport.com and their subdomains/sub-websites are presented in euros. Prices shown do not include VAT, due to exports to several countries with different tax rates.

The shipping service costs are for the account of user and buyer, and are in addition to the total value of the products selected. The user will be informed of these charges before order confirmation and complete the purchase process. The J.A. – imports and exports, Lda reserves the right to change prices at any time. However, the J.A. – import and export Ltd undertakes to apply the rates and prices indicated at the time of completion of the purchase order.

In the event of computer error, manual, technical, or any other source, that causes a substantial change planned by J.A. – import and export, Lda in the retail selling price, so that this becomes outrageous or patently ridiculous, the purchase order will be considered invalid and annulled.

Prices and products available on loja.jaimportexport.com are only valid for purchase orders made through loja.jaimportexport.com and may not coincide with other physical stores, unless indicated expressly promotions online.

 

6. Purchase Process

6.1 Registration

To make an order is necessary to access loja.jaimportexport.com, and register as a user on this website by filling in the electronic form following the instructions for each step. After registration and its validation by email, you may proceed to the purchase of your product(s).

6.2 Availability of Products

All articles on the site loja.jaimportexport.com are available to order.

6.3 Payment Methods

J.A. – import and export, Lda, offers various solutions for the payment of your order in loja.jaimportexport.com:

  • ATM - After the order, the user have 4 days to make the payment in a home banking/ATM, using the data available at the time of confirmation of your order (entity/reference/value). After the 5th day the payment is not completed the order could not be guaranteed.
  • Payment on Delivery - Selecting this payment method, you shall make the full payment of your order on delivery at the address indicated.
  • Paypal -Selecting this payment method you will be redirected to the PayPal page. NOTE: when you choose to pay with PayPal billing address selected earlier is ignored because only the address registered in your PayPal account may be used for billing purposes.

6.4 Shipping charges

Shipping costs vary depending on the destination country and depend on the product(s) chosen and selected payment method.

Shipping details:

 

 

Portugal

Azores and Madeira

until 2 Kg

n.a.

$ 28,62

until 5 Kg

$ 5,24

$ 35,94

until 10 Kg

$ 5,94

$ 50,52

until 20 Kg

$ 6,90

$ 81,05

until 30 Kg

$ 7,94

$ 122,09

 

 

Europe

Rest of the World

Until 0,5 Kg

$ 24,54

$ 33,31

Until 1 Kg

$ 33,31

$ 42,08

Until 2 Kg

$ 41,03

$ 53,29

Until 3 Kg

$ 48,38

$ 65,22

Until 4 Kg

$ 55,40

$ 77,84

Until 5 Kg

$ 62,42

$ 90,47

Until 6 Kg

$ 69,42

$ 103,09

Until 7 Kg

$ 76,43

$ 115,72

Until 8 Kg

$ 83,44

$ 128,34

Until 9 Kg

$ 90,46

$ 140,96

Until 10 Kg

$ 97,48

$ 153,59

Until 20 Kg

$ 153,59

$ 237,34

Until 30 Kg

$ 209,69

$ 321,89

 

6.5 Taxes

Retail prices listed on www.jaimportexport.com and their subdomains/sub-websites are presented in euros. Prices shown do not include VAT, due to exports to several countries with different tax rates.

Shipping service costs are for the account of the user and buyer, and are in addition to the full price of the products selected by the user. The user will be informed of these charges and rates before order confirmation and complete the purchase process.

6.6 State of request:

  • Received -The order has been received and is awaiting for payment confirmation;
  • Initiated -The order has been confirmed and the process of preparing your request by our Logistics Centre have been initiated;
  • Pending -The order is in our Logistics Centre awaiting confirmation of new data or stock of selected products;
  • Submitted -Your order has already been billed and sent to the indicated address.

6.7 Treatment and delivery of the request.

All orders made on the website www.jaimportexport.com and its subdomains/sub-websites are sent in registered mail through CTT (Portugal Post Office) after good collection.

  • Normal Shipping (Portugal, Azores and Madeira) – up to 4 working days;
  • Express Shipping (Mainland Portugal) – up to 2 working days;
  • Payment on Delivery (Mainland Portugal) – up to 4 working days;
  • Shipping to Europe - normally between 5 to 9 working days;
  • Shipping to Rest of the world - normally between 5 and 9 business days.

Important note: Your order will only be processed after confirmation of the respective payment.

All items are delivered duly wrapped and packaged. If you detect external damage in the product package, you should report this defect to the carrier, at the time of delivery, referring that in the delivery document. You should also contact our Customer Service through e-mail address contacto@jaimportexport.com.

Note that proof of delivery without reference to damage equals to a product received in perfect conditions. If, after you open the package, detect damage to the product, you have 24 hours after receiving your order to contact our Customer Service through e-mail address contacto@jaimportexport.com.

Orders shipped through CTT for Europe and Rest of the world are issued/distributed by recipient local distribution services.

6.8 Application tracking

To carry out the monitoring of the delivery of your order, the user/buyer must use the address of CTT - http://goo.gl/J5rKis, simply enter the registration number of the submission package that was provided (only Portugal).

It is safeguarded any errors or defects in the functioning of the computer system (machine), under the terms and for the purposes of arts. 32nd and 33rd No. 2 al a) and b) of DL 7/2004 in Portuguese law.

 

7. Warranty

All articles are covered by a 2 year warranty, under article 7 of the decree-law in Portuguese law.

 

8. Returns

Satisfaction return -The consumer has a period of 14 days, counting from the day you purchase the physical possession of the goods or the day you get the physical possession of the last well, in the case of multiple goods ordered in a single order and delivered separately to return your order, and without having to indicate why, according to paragraph 1 of article 10 of Decree-Law No. 24/2014 of 14/02 in Portuguese law.

Can do it since the article is in the same condition in which it was sold, in the original packaging and with all accessories that constitute it.

To return the product, you should get in touch with our Customer Service through email address contacto@jaimportexport.com for information about the shipping procedure.

Note: the user must never send the product to the J.A. – import and export Ltd without prior contact with our Customer Service, through e-mail address contacto@jaimportexport.com.

Conditions for return:

8.1 Products without sign of misuse

8.2 Return of full product, with all its components and accessories, instruction manual and original packaging in perfect condition.

8.3 Return Period: until the 15th day in a row, from the day of delivery

  • Faulty product - Should get in touch with our Customer Service through email address contacto@jaimportexport.com.
  • Returns by transport damage - The time limits for making a claim for damage caused by transport is 48 hours from the date of delivery. After this time, J.A. – import and export, Lda is not responsible for any defect that could have occurred during the transport.
  • Refund (applicable on purchases made on loja.jaimportexport.com) - In case of devolution, the refund of value of your purchase will be effected after validation of fulfilment of conditions described above, taking J.A. – import and export, Lda up to 14 days for this purpose.

 

9. Customer support: Help, Suggestions and Complaints

At any time, the user of the website may get in touch with our Customer Service through email address contacto@jaimportexport.com, or by the form on the site.

 

10. Liability

J.A. – import and export, Lda does not guarantee the absence of virus or similar elements in electronic documents and files stored in its computer system and on your web page, not accepting full responsibility for any damage caused and derived from the possible presence of viruses and other similar items.

 

11. Privacy Policy and Data Protection

J.A. – import and export, Lda respects the privacy of all users of its website, its subdomains/sub-websites and is committed to protecting the personal information that each user decide to share. Some sections and/or functionality of this website can be navigated without the use of disclosure of any personal information by the user.

However, when it is necessary to collect personal information to provide services or when each user decide to provide some of your personal information, the use of that information and those data will be carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation on personal data protection-Law 67/98 of 26 October, data-protection law in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.

J.A. – import and export, Lda is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data.

The data shared by users will be subject to processing and will appear in the database(s) of undertakings in respect of simple domain or participation by J.A. – import and export, Lda.

In the framework of the management of customer data, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties if they transportation companies taking as the sole and exclusive purpose the completion and full implementation of the services or products purchased by the user, owner of the personal information collected.

Personal data collected may be transmitted for the purpose of direct marketing, in particular through the use of automatic calling devices, fax devices or email, including SMS, EMS and MMS, by J.A. – import and export, Lda.

The provision of personal data is optional and will always be guaranteed, in accordance with law, the right of access, rectification and cancellation of any data provided, and can that right be exercised in person or in writing, directly to the e-mail address contacto@jaimportexport.com.

 

12. Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that our website www.jaimportexport.com and its subdomains/sub websites, when visited by the user, put on your computer or on your mobile device via Web browser. The placement of cookies help the Web site to recognize your device the next time the user visits.

We use the term cookies in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

The cookies used do not collect information that identifies the user. The cookies collect general information, including how users arrive and use the sites or the part of the country/countries in which access to the site, etc.

The cookies retain information only related to their preferences.

At any time the user can, through your internet browser decide to be notified of the reception of cookies, as well as block the respective entry on your system.

The refusal to use cookies on the site, may result in the impossibility to have access to some of their areas or to receive personalized information.

 

Why are cookies used?

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and the number of uses of the sites, allowing for a faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What kind of cookies we use?

Our cookies have different functions:

  • Essential Cookies - Some cookies are essential for access to specific areas of our sites/sub websites. Enable site navigation and the use of your applications, such as access to secure areas of the site through login. Without these cookies, which require services cannot be provided.
  • Analytical Cookies - we use these cookies to analyze how users use our sites/sub websites and monitor the performance of these. This allows us to provide a high quality experience when customizing our offer and quickly identify and correct any problems that arise.
  • For example, we use cookies to find out what performance the most popular pages, which the method of linking pages that is most effective, or to determine the reason of some pages are receiving error messages. Based on the use of the site/sub website, we can also use these cookies to highlight items or services of the site/sub website, we thought we'd be in the interest of users. These cookies are used only for the purposes of creating and statistical analysis, without ever collect personal information.
  • Functionality Cookies - We use cookies functionality to allow us to recall user preferences. For example, cookies avoid typing the user name each time you access this site.
  • We also use cookies to provide advanced functionality to the user, such as making comments to an article. In short, cookies keep the functionality user's preferences with regard to the use of the site, so that you don't have to go back to configure the site each time you visit.
  • Third party Cookies - Serve to measure the success and the effectiveness of third party advertisements.
  • Advertising Cookies – Serve to direct advertising in the light of the interests of each user, allowing you to limit the number of times the ad viewing. These cookies help to measure the effectiveness of advertising. However, do not identify the user.

The cookies used can be:

  • Permanent Cookies - Are stored within the internet browser in your access devices (computer, smartphone or tablet) and are used whenever the user makes a further visit to the site. Usually are used to direct the navigation according to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.
  • Session Cookies - These are temporary cookies remain in your internet browser to leave the site/sub website. The information obtained enables you to identify problems and provide a better navigation experience.

Manage cookies in different browsers

To disable cookies in your browser you can follow these instructions. It should be noted that, given the high number of browsers and their versions, these instructions are not exhaustive. You can also see the help pages of your browser or a generic page about this subject.

All about cookies - http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=1

Firefox- https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-disable-cookies-and-website-preferences

Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt

Internet explorer - http://windows.microsoft.com/pt-en/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies # ie = ie-10

Opera - http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

 

13. Law and Jurisdiction

The present general conditions are governed by Portuguese law.

All disputes arising out of the interpretation or implementation of this Agreement shall be settled by the Court of the District of Évora, expressly renouncing to any other.https://ssl.translatoruser.net/static/226010/img/tooltip_logo.gifhttps://ssl.translatoruser.net/static/226010/img/tooltip_close.gifOriginalTermos de uso